Incident Cessna 210M VH-MMQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214042

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1978
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MMQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mannum, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mannum, SA
Destination airport:Mannum, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The area from which the aircraft was operated on this occasion was orientated north-west, south-east and had a total length of 566 metres. The width of the prepared area was about 32 metres and the strip sloped up towards the north-west with a gradient of 2.57%. The surface of the runway was hard gravel. A housing estate adjoined the south-eastern end of the area and there were trees present at both ends of the strip.

The aircraft landed to the north-west after a flight from Parafield and was then parked some 20 metres from the south-eastern boundary. After disembarking the pilot expressed some concern at the length of the strip and about the presence of houses and wires at the south-eastern end. He elected to make a trial take-off towards the north-west with two passengers only, rather than the four adults and two small children which he had planned to uplift. The wind was virtually calm and the day was fine and warm, with the temperature about 27°C.

The aircraft engine was run up to a high power before the brakes were released and the take-off commenced uphill towards the north-west. After covering about three-quarters of the length of the strip, the aircraft lifted off and almost immediately assumed a left wing down attitude of about 45°. The aircraft turned slightly to the left, lost altitude and the left wing tip scraped the ground. The left wing then struck a tree and the aircraft veered further to the left and skidded across an adjoining road, coming to rest straddling an earth bank on the western side. The pilot suffered serious head injuries and was extricated from the wreckage by the passengers. He had not worn the shoulder sash of his safety harness. The extent of his injuries resulted in his being unable to recall the details of the take-off.

The aircraft type flight test data adjusted to the ambient operating conditions indicated that it required a take-off distance of 913 metres to reach 50 feet and the take-off safety speed of 75 knots and of this 685 metres would be ground run. A calculation based on the observed position at which the aircraft became airborne indicated that the airspeed at the time would have been about 57 knots. The aircraft in the take-off configuration would therefore have been in a virtually stalled condition and there is evidence that the stall warning horn sounded as the aircraft became airborne. The adoption of a banked attitude may not have been deliberate on the part of the pilot, but in any case would have further degraded the ability of the aircraft to safely complete the take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1978/aair/197804069/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226359/197804069.pdf