Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M N8994V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214071

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Wings Inc
Registration: N8994V
MSN: 17264349
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:11139 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dowagiac Municipal Airport (C91), Dowagiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dowagiac, MI (C91)
Destination airport:South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from a soft-field runway, about 10 ft above the ground, the airplane drifted left. He added that the left wing "dipped" and contacted the ground and that the airplane then impacted terrain.    
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right elevator, and fuselage. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that he should have "stayed longer in ground effect."
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 20 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 210° at 10 knots and that, about 40 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 190º at 7 knots. The airplane departed from runway 22.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain bank control during takeoff.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA471
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 1998 N8994V Wings, Inc. 0 Elkhart, IN sub

Location

Media: