Accident Grob G-102 Astir 77 CS VH-IKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214083

Date:Monday 3 September 1979
Time:16:27
Type:Grob G-102 Astir 77 CS
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IKK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2km SW of Waikerie, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWKI
Destination airport:YWKI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider suffered a loss of control and crashed 1.5km south-west of Waikerie Airfield. The sole pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1979/aair/197904122/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226436/197904122.pdf