Incident Cessna 172N N75575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214089

Date:Monday 2 July 2018
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75575
MSN: 17267820
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Billings, Yellowstone County, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing in the middle of I-94 in Billings following a mechanical problem. The aircraft was not damaged and all 4 occupants were not injured.

Sources:

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=75575
https://billingsgazette.com/news/local/airplane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i--east-of-billings/article_52cb4d10-4462-54c9-bd5d-352da76088ca.html
http://www.kulr8.com/story/38804360/plane-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-on-interstate