Loss of control Accident Rans S-7S Courier N8443B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214104

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7S Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8443B
MSN: 0405398
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:382 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the takeoff roll about 40 knots airspeed with full flaps and about 50% of the 900-ft-long runway remaining, the airplane lifted off and began to climb. The airplane climbed above the tree line but then descended into ground effect. The pilot attempted to clear the trees ahead, but the airplane stalled. The left wing dropped, and the airplane descended below the tree line and touched down on the main landing gear, collided with trees, and then came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift struts.
The pilot reported that he could have used the additional runway surface and held the airplane on the ground to achieve a more desirable airspeed. Additionally, the Pilot’s Operating Handbook stated not to use full flap application during short-field takeoffs.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's climb capability due to his use of full flaps during a short-field takeoff, his failure to attain a positive climb rate after takeoff, and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA469
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8443B

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA