Incident Morane Saulnier Rallye MS 880B VH-UQG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214107

Date:Thursday 24 January 1985
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier Rallye MS 880B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UQG
MSN: 1281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wellington, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWEL
Destination airport:YMDG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had diverted to Wellington because of thick bushfire smoke on his intended track. Take-off was initiated after the smoke had cleared, however shortly after becoming airborne the aircraft sank towards the ground. The pilot subsequently advised that although the engine was developing full power he was unable to prevent the sink from continuing until the aircraft struck the ground heavily, 210 metres beyond the boundary fence of the strip. The 05 strip was used for take-off into a north-easterly breeze. However a witness about 2 kilometres away, along the take-off path, reported that the wind there was from the south. It is likely that at about 200 feet above ground level, the aircraft experienced a head to tail wind change. The pilot attempted to regain airspeed by lowering the nose but the low altitude and rising ground ahead prevented sufficient airspeed to be recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502511/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27988/aair198502511.pdf