Incident Schneider ES 60/II Boomerang VH-GTL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214109

Date:Saturday 26 January 1985
Time:15:05
Type:Schneider ES 60/II Boomerang
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GTL
MSN: 102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:50km SE of Port Pirie, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBVA
Destination airport:YBVA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross country flight the glider encountered an area of sink. The pilot was unable to find any updraughts and selected a paddock in which to land. As the glider was on short final approach, it suddenly lost height and collided with the boundary fence of the paddock. The pilot was inexperienced on type and also lacked recent experience of outlandings. The paddock selected gave a shorter landing distance than desirable and the pilot aimed for a lower than normal height to cross the boundary fence. When sudden sink was encountered in the hot, turbulent conditions the pilot was unable to prevent colliding with the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500650/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26631/aair198500650.pdf