Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec VH-AVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214113

Date:Thursday 31 January 1985
Time:06:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AVE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:Widden, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the three gear position indicator lights were green as he commenced the take-off roll. At about 40 knots the gear commenced to retract and the aircraft slid to a halt with all wheels retracted and the position lights indicating that the gear was up and locked. No fault was subsequently found with the landing gear system which might have contributed to the accident. The pilot had not checked the position of the gear selector lever during his pre-flight and pre-start checks. The sequence of events during the attempted take-off was consistent with the selector being in the up position. The gear system includes an anti-retraction valve which prevents inadvertent retraction while the weight of the aircraft is on the main wheels. When the aircraft had reached about 40 knots, there was evidently sufficient lift being developed to allow the anti-retraction valve to close and the gear to retract.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502513/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26759/aair198502513.pdf