Accident Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III (PA-34) PT-VLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214119

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III (PA-34)
Owner/operator:Alcateia Engenharia
Registration: PT-VLC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guaratingueta -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBMT
Destination airport:SBGW
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A twin engine Embraer Seneca (PA-34) crashed into Via Dutra highway while attempting to land at Guaratingueta Air Base. Both occupants of the airplane died on the scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/noticias/0,,OI1615437-EI306,00-vc+reporter+aviao+caiu+a+km+de+onde+iria+pousar.html

https://jodoas.wordpress.com/2007/05/16/queda-de-bimotor-mata-dois-na-via-dutra-vitimas-sao-identificadas/

https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/folha/cotidiano/ult95u135405.shtml