Accident Cessna 172B VH-CRB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214136

Date:Saturday 16 February 1985
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CRB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rylstone, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YRYL
Destination airport:YRYL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that after takeoff in hot and gusty crosswind conditions the aircraft did not climb away normally. It passed over the boundary fence at a low height and then remained at about tree-top height for about 1km. The aircraft was then seen to turn sharply to the left before disappearing from view. It was subsequently discovered to have struck the ground while in a steep nose-down attitude, and to have been completely destroyed by a post impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502518/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29848/aair198502518.pdf