Incident Piper PA-28-151 VH-RUZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214137

Date:Sunday 17 February 1985
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RUZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBLT
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was turning into the parking area, intending to taxi between aircraft parked in parallel rows. As the turn was completed the left wingtip struck the spinner of the aircraft at the start of the left hand row. This aircraft was undamaged, however the wingtip of the taxiing aircraft was pushed rearwards with consequent damage to the rear spar fuselage carry-through member.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501394/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34408/aair198501394.pdf