Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-UMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214139

Date:Monday 18 February 1985
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UMB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:22km NE of Deniliquin, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YDLQ
Destination airport:YDLQ
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of the dual training segment of the flight, the instructor decided to demonstrate a forced landing sequence. Descent was continued to a very low height, and during the go-around the aircraft struck a fence at the approach end of the selected paddock. Control was maintained and a safe landing was subsequently carried out at the destination aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502519/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34132/aair198502519.pdf