Incident Cessna 152 VH-SPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214140

Date:Monday 18 February 1985
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SPG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a period of dual instruction, the student was authorised to practice glide approaches. During the first of these approaches, the aircraft bounced after touchdown. Several more bounces occurred and the nose gear leg collapsed. The aircraft slid to a halt 3 metres off the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501389/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31461/aair198501389.pdf