Incident Cessna 172N VH-TSQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214150

Date:Sunday 3 March 1985
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TSQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Falmouth, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falmouth, TAS
Destination airport:Falmouth, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to conduct practice circuits and landings in preparation for competitions later in the day. On the first landing the aircraft bounced slightly and then veered into soft earth at the edge of the partially constructed strip. The nose gear leg collapsed and the left wing tip struck rocks adjacent to the strip. The pilot was inexperienced and the landing was conducted in crosswind conditions onto a 15 metre wide section of strip which was closely surrounded by areas of soft ground, rocks and earthworks. The organisers of the flying competition had permitted operations to take place on a sub-standard strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501392/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29544/aair198501392.pdf