Incident Cessna 172G VH-PLX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214153

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PLX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Malco Bore, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Malco Bore, QLD
Destination airport:Malco Bore, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot who was inexperienced in mustering operations was impressed with the efficiency of the other members of the mustering team. So as not to be seen to be wasting time, the pilot elected to land downwind on the shorter strip instead of clearing cattle from the main strip. However, he did not notice a washout crossing the shorter strip. During the landing roll the aircraft entered the washout and the nose gear leg was broken off, the propeller, engine cowling and right wing were also damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503501/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30701/aair198503501.pdf