Incident Cessna 172 VH-DZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214154

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1985
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DZA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nullagine Airport (YNUL), Nullagine, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Limestone Station, WA
Destination airport:YNUL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to arrive at his destination 10 minutes before his estimate of last light. However, after deviating around rain showers and conducting an aerial inspection of a prospecting site, the pilot's arrival was delayed until 10 minutes after last light. An approach was made to the unlit strip using the aircraft landing light for guidance. After flaring at about 15 feet above ground level, the pilot waited for the touchdown but the aircraft stalled and struck the ground nose wheel first, collapsing the nose gear. Facilities were available at the departure aerodrome which would have allowed the pilot to obtain a weather forecast and an accurate time of last light. Despite the fact that the pilot had no night flying experience he choose to land the aircraft without requesting an emergency flare path to be laid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500129/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31621/aair198500129.pdf