Incident Cessna 182F Skylane VH-WPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214161

Date:Thursday 14 March 1985
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WPC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out a series of practice circuits and landings. On this particular approach the aircraft bounced after touchdown. The pilot applied some power in an attempt to cushion the subsequent touchdown, however the aircraft struck the ground heavily and bounced again. A go around was conducted and was followed by a normal landing. Post-flight inspection revealed damage to the nose strut, the engine firewall area and the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502527/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29716/aair198502527.pdf