Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II G-LAZL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214171

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2018
Time:c. 11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Highland Aviation
Registration: G-LAZL
MSN: 28-8116216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:W of Inverness Airport, Highlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had to make a precautionary landing shortly after takeoff, landing in a field around half a mile from the Castle Stuart Golf Course, just west of Inverness Airport. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

1. https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/inverness/1536568/light-aircraft-forced-into-emergency-landing-near-to-castle-stuart-golf-course/
2. http://www.highlandaviation.com/welcome.asp
3. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
4. https://farm2.staticflickr.com/1778/42971933922_ea568bd6d6_b.jpg

Media: