Accident Cessna 404 Titan VH-TMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214179

Date:Monday 18 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TMP
MSN: 404-0125
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canberra Airport (YSCB), Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:YWLM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In order to avoid thunderstorms in the immediate vicinity, the pilot requested take-off from a runway direction giving a slight downwind component. Light rain was falling at the time, but increased in intensity shortly after the aircraft commenced to roll. The initial stage of the take-off run was normal, but the aircraft then failed to accelerate. The take-off was abandoned at about 65 knots Indicated Air Speed, however braking effectiveness was reduced because of the wet runway conditions. A ground loop was attempted, the nose gear subsequently became detached and the aircraft slid sideways into the aerodrome boundary fence. No fault or defect was subsequently found with the aircraft engines, propellers or braking system which might have contributed to the development of the accident. A detailed engineering study revealed that under the existing conditions the wind velocity, rainfall rate and runway slope combined to prevent normal drainage off the runway. As a result, water tended to pool on the runway to a greater depth than anticipated. Quantitative estimates indicated that under these conditions, the rate of acceleration of an aircraft could be reduced by up to 50 percent. When the pilot abandoned the take-off attempt and applied the brakes, the depth of water present was such that the aircraft commenced to aquaplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502525/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33051/aair198502525.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 1993 VH-TMP 0 Townsville Airport (YBTL), Garbutt, QLD sub