Incident Beechcraft V35B VH-ILO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214180

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1985
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ILO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:25km SE of Robe, SA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:25km SE of Robe, SA
Destination airport:25km SE of Robe, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked about 40 metres from its hangar. After carrying out a normal daily inspection the pilot boarded the aircraft with the intention of conducting some practice circuits and landings. As soon as the engine was started it developed full power, the aircraft accelerated rapidly and collided with a truck which was parked in the hangar. The pilot had not flown for four months and most of her experience was on a more basic aircraft type. The pre-flight and engine start sequences were attempted without using the checklist. After the engine had started the pilot tried to reduce power but did not depress the throttle-lock of the vernier control. It is possible that the cabin heat control, which was selected on, could have been mistaken for the park brake, which was not set, as they are both situated in the same panel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500653/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31525/aair198500653.pdf