Incident Piper PA-30 VH-RBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214181

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1985
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RBT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coffs Harbour Airport (YCFS), Coffs Harbour, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YTYH
Destination airport:YCFS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the gear was selected down it did not fully extend and the gear circuit breaker tripped. Initially the circuit breaker could not be reset nor could the gear be lowered using the emergency system. The circuit breaker was subsequently reset and a gear down indication obtained. Shortly after touchdown the aircraft yawed until it was travelling backwards. The tail skid struck the runway and the aircraft came to rest after turning through a further 90 degrees. The right main wheel was found to have turned through 90 degrees because the scissor linkage arms had become disconnected. A castellated nut and its retaining split pin was found to be missing from the bolt which joins the scissor linkage arms. The reason for the loss of these items could not be positively established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502526/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30717/aair198502526.pdf