Incident Bell 206B VH-KXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214185

Date:Saturday 23 March 1985
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KXV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Karratha Airport (YPKA), Karratha, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Cape Preston, WA
Destination airport:YPKA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot deposited the sling load of delicate instruments on the ground. To avoid dropping the shackle on the load, and because of the proximity of a hangar to the left, he moved the helicopter to the right. The movement, together with type of shackle used and the design of the hook, resulted in the load not being released. Prior to the flight the pilot had not insisted on the fitment of external load observation mirrors. While leaning out of the helicopter to check that the load had been released, he inadvertently caused the helicopter to move further to the right. The resulting tension on the cable connecting the hook and the load induced dynamic rollover. The pilot attempted unsuccessfully to correct the roll and during the subsequent landing the main rotor struck the ground. Use was not made of an available and qualified marshaller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500130/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31793/aair198500130.pdf