Incident Piper PA-38-112 VH-FLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214186

Date:Sunday 24 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FLA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach, the pilot reported that the aircraft encountered a strong headwind. At about 30 feet above the ground the aircraft began to sink and the stall warning sounded. The pilot applied some power and selected a higher nose attitude, but the aircraft landed heavily on the main wheels, bounced onto the nose wheel and the propeller struck the runway. The aircraft ran off the runway before the pilot was able to regain control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503505/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34248/aair198503505.pdf