Incident Zenith CH200 VH-MAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214187

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1985
Time:07:20
Type:Zenith CH200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MAD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dixons Creek, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:Dixons Creek, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Initial touchdown occurred about one third of the way along the 518 metre strip. A slight bounce followed and as soon as the aircraft had settled on the ground again the brakes were applied. There was no noticeable retardation and the pilot attempted to go around. The nose wheel struck a gable marker just prior to the boundary fence, and the left main wheel contacted the top strands of the fence. The fuselage was punctured by a fence post and the pilot abandoned the take-off attempt. An inspection of the strip immediately after the occurrence revealed a very heavy dew on the short, thick grass surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501395/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28596/aair198501395.pdf