Incident Cessna 152 VH-TNX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214189

Date:Saturday 30 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TNX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Melton Airfield (YMEL), Melton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMEL
Destination airport:YMEL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pilot's second solo flight the aircraft bounced twice on landing. The pilot persisted with the landing attempt and applied forward control column pressure after each bounce. Following the second bounce the nose wheel struck the ground heavily and was torn off and the aircraft overturned.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501396/