Incident Cessna 172 VH-TCB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214190

Date:Sunday 31 March 1985
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TCB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moonera Homestead, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPKG
Destination airport:Caiguna, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After encountering navigational difficulties, the pilot became concerned that he may not reach his destination before last light. He decided to land on a road near a homestead. While the aircraft was being taxied after landing, the pilot misjudged the distance from a metal pole and the right wing struck the pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500132/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31545/aair198500132.pdf