Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214195

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1943
Time:00:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR872
MSN: LQ-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Awenne, Saint-Hubert, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, England
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Norbert Pietrek of the 2./NJG 4, flying Bf 110 F-4 '3C+BK' from Florennes airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:52
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR872

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR872
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-awenne

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1942 W7714 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 Dearsum, Friesland w/o
24 July 1942 W7769 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 8 New Street Pocklington, North Yorkshire, England w/o