Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214199

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1943
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JD408
MSN: DY-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vollmersbach, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Johannes Engels of the 4./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110.

Takeoff time: 22:50
Crew-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Lawrence James Pestridge RAF 68471 [PoW] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 January, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer John Burdon RAF 51730 [Killed] (NCO:621445 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 June, 1943)
Navigator : Pilot Officer Arthur Richardson Hunter DFC RCAF J/16645 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Leslie Bays RAFVR 127292 [Fatal Injury] (NCO:1335610 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 September, 1942)
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Patrick Walker RAF 1256602 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Leslie George Dunn RAF 1580897 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frederick Arthur Sherrington RAF 524675 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD408
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1942 R9442 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Corbais, Mont-Saint-Guibert, Walloon Brabant w/o
11 September 1942 W7752 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 North Sea SW of Vlissingen, Zeeland w/o
13 August 1944 MZ647 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 near Rehborn railway station, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o