Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214200

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1943
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB782
MSN: DY-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spesbach, Hütschenhausen, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the Stab I./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:56
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB782

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB782