Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214202

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD257
MSN: VR-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Richard Launer of the 1./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110 from Schleissheim or Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:47
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Michael Thomas Robert Ludlow RCAF J/22787 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Leslie Scott RAFVR 1346099 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Alexander Stewart Maclaren RCAF R/127864 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Charles Austin Wright RCAF J/21828 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Clarence Reginald Smyth RCAF R/116935 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Douglas Raymond See RCAF R/139715 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Daniel De Molitor RCAF R/88357 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD257
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1943 JD457 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 7 Gillenbeuren, Rheinland-Pfalz (claim location) w/o
3 October 1943 JB967 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England w/o
22 November 1943 LW231 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 7 woods at the hamlet of Oude Willem, Drenthe w/o