Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214221

Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Time:00:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD249
MSN: NP-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weschnitz, Fürth, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Unteroffizier Horst John of the 2./JG Herrmann, flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Bonn-Hangelar airfield.

Takeoff time: 21:21
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD249

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD249

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1943 HR737 158 Sqn RAF 7 Büttgen or Mühlrath, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
31 August 1943 HR739 158 Sqn RAF 4 near Hechtel-Eksel, Limburg w/o