Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214231

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JD369
MSN: DY-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alsenborn, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Georg Birkenstock of the Stab I./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield. The airplane was scheduled for a bombing raid on Nürnberg. Two crew members became POW. Six died in the crash.

Takeoff time: 21:25
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD369

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD369
https://www.rheinpfalz.de/lokal/gruenstadt_artikel,-brennendes-flugzeug-am-nachthimmel-_arid,5152173.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1942 W7653 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Hamois, Namur w/o
20 May 1942 W1099 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Cottesmore, County Rutland, England w/o
27 July 1942 W1142 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 2 Niedersachsen or Hamburg w/o
10 August 1942 BB211 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Elbergen, Emsbüren, Ems, Niedersachsen w/o
9 November 1942 DT539 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 Oosterend, Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
22 November 1942 W7914 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Hangest sur Somme w/o
28 July 1943 JD150 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 near Höbek, Haßmoor, Schleswig-Holstein w/o