Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214233

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS665
MSN: KO-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chart Sutton, Maidstone, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Feldwebel Johann Trenke of the 16./KG 2, flying an Me 410 A-1 from Merville airfield, France.

Takeoff time: 22:05
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS665

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS665

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 1943 DS722 115 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea 20 km west of Castricum, Noord-Holland w/o
25 March 1944 LL694 115 Sqn RAF 7 along the Lochemseweg road, Epse, Gelderland w/o