Accident Cessna 404 VH-LAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214252

Date:Sunday 14 April 1985
Time:07:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LAD
MSN: 404-0224
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Coonamooranie, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPAD
Destination airport:Lake Coonamooranie, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll the aircraft suddenly veered to the left. The pilot took corrective action but the nose gear collapsed and the nose section of the aircraft struck the strip surface. Although the strip was in regular use it was not being inspected. It was constructed on a dry lake-bed and the combination of no rain and regular use caused a soft patch to develop about 430 metres from the threshold. When the aircraft entered this area the nose wheel progressively turned left until it reached the stop. The side load now imposed was too great and caused the nose leg bearing to fail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500656/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31457/aair198500656.pdf