Mid-air collision Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 15472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214268

Date:Thursday 19 August 1943
Time:19:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:8./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 15472
MSN: schwarze 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cadzand harbour, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot (whose name was not recorded) performed an emergency-landing following a mid-air collision.
Oberleutnant H. Zuzic, Staffelkapitän 8./JG 1, lost his life.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Damage: 20%

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0614&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for airfield

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1940 8./JG 54 Luftwaffe 0 Bergen Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
27 January 1941 6387 5./JG 52 Luftwaffe 0 Haamstede Airfield, Zeeland w/o
22 March 1942 8597 II./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Katwijk Airfield, Zuid-Holland sub
10 October 1943 15954 2./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 near Groningen City, Groningen prv w/o
4 December 1943 15955 5./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 7 km W of Barneveld, Gelderland w/o
1 January 1945 413550 11./JG 26 Luftwaffe 0 near Bruinisse, Zeeland w/o