Accident Best Off Skyranger J2.2(2) G-MARO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214275

Date:Saturday 19 May 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Best Off Skyranger J2.2(2)
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-MARO Flying Group
Registration: G-MARO
MSN: BMAA/HB/348
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Jabiru 2200 Piston Engine
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strathaven Airfield, Strathaven, East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Strathaven Airfield, South Lanarkshire
Destination airport:Strathaven Airfield, South Lanarkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 19/5/2018 due to landing gear collapse in a "hard" landing at Strathaven Airfield, Strathaven, near East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"AAIB investigation to Skyranger J2.2(2), G-MARO
Gear collapse after hard landing, Strathaven Airfield, South Lanarkshire, 19 May 2018.

The pilot was conducting touch-and-go landings to maintain skills and demonstrate the aircraft to the passenger who was a new syndicate member. The wind was reported as south‑south‑west at 15 knots, a few knots higher than forecast. On the third approach to Runway 16, the aircraft was handling normally, crabbing into the crosswind during the approach. On crossing the runway threshold the pilot rounded out and began to straighten and flare the aircraft.

The pilot sensed the aircraft begin to sink and elected to go around but it landed hard and the nose gear and right main gear collapsed before the aircraft slid to a stop. The occupants were uninjured.

The pilot stated that the wind conditions were more difficult than anticipated. His first choice of runway, Runway 23, was made unavailable as a crew were setting up a banner for a banner towing aircraft. Runway 16 was the best remaining option as a third option, Runway 27, would have had a crosswind component at the maximum demonstrated for the aircraft."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Right and nose landing gear, airframe, engine, propeller, cowling and right wing damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/05/27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b69b744ed915d2bb3133e26/Skyranger_J2.2_2__G-MARO_08-18.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-MARO