Fuel exhaustion Incident Kitfox Super Sport N26LD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214285

Date:Thursday 9 August 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox Super Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26LD
MSN: KA08184136
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Continental O-200 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Green County, Jewett, NW of Hunter, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Indiana
Destination airport:Columbia County (1B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Deal built Kitfox Super Sport, experienced inflight fuel exhaustion and subsequent force landing to open field terrain in Jewett, Greene County, New York. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA515
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hudsonvalley360.com/article/pilot-escapes-jewett-plane-crash-minor-injuries?wallit_nosession=1
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=26LD

Location