Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214296

Date:Thursday 12 August 1943
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: BB334
MSN: NF-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Écorcei, Orne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Unteroffizier Ernst Petretti of the 2./JG 2, flying a Wilde Sau operation with an Fw 190A.

Takeoff time: 22:30
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BB334&o=DateIncident&d=asc

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BB334&o=DateIncident&d=asc