Accident Short Stirling Mk I EF390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214299

Date:Friday 13 August 1943
Time:02:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: EF390
MSN: BU-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Bussière-sur-Ouche, Côte-d'Or -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by Flak, shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Wolfgang von Niebelschütz of the 5./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Dijon-Longvic airfield.

Takeoff time: 21:53
Crew: ???

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF390

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1942 DJ973 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 7 Bears Farm Hundon w/o