ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214314
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 17 August 1943 |
Time: | 04:20 |
Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | HR856 |
MSN: | LQ-W |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | English Channel, 25 km north of mouth river Orne -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Gransden Lodge, England |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Leutnant Detlef Grossfuss of the 2./JG 2, flying an Fw 190 A-6.
Takeoff time: 20:09
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR856
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR856 