Accident Boeing B-17F-95-BO Fortress 42-30309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214317

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-95-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:525th BSqn /379th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-30309
MSN: FR-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niederwetz, Schöffengrund, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kimbolton /AAF Sta.117
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Raging Red' was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Erich Becker of the 2./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Crew: https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4292

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4292