Accident Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress 42-30159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214321

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:366th BSqn /305th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-30159
MSN: KY-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rue Emile Vandervelde, Wegnez, Pepinster, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chelveston /AAF Sta.105
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Settin' Bull' was attacked by Luftwaffe fighters, shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Rupert Krzywon of the 10./NJG 101, flying a Bf 110 from Kitzingen airfield, Germany.

Crew: https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4127

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1943 42-3549 305th BGp /366th BSqn USAAF 4 Lange Beemden, Horn, Limburg w/o