Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214327

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6228
MSN: G9+BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klein Dörgen, Haselünne, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On the night of 17-18 August, RAF Bomber Command raided the V-rocket weapons development centre at Peenemünde in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern.

Shot down by a Serrate-equipped Beaufighter Mk VIf of No. 141 Squadron RAF.

Damage: 100%
The radio operator was initially buried at Enschede (the Netherlands):

Flugzeugführer Hptm. Wilhelm Dormann / bailed out by parachute, wounded
Bordfunker Ofw. F. Schmalscheidt Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn R-10-237

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2811C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Fernando Estanislau for aircraft type
GQM (#11-20); Balss, PV
Google Maps