Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V EB258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214335

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:00:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: EB258
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Westerland airfield, Sylt island -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Günter Liersch of the 4./NJG 3, flying a Do 217 N-1 or Ju 88 C-6 from Westerland airfield.

Takeoff time: 21:13
Crew: http://bomberhistory.co.uk/ja691/lossdetails/EB258

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://bomberhistory.co.uk/ja691/lossdetails/EB258