Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214337

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR862
MSN: TL-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Greifswald, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 10./NJG 1 and by Hauptmann August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, both flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden and Twente airfield, respectively. Probably also hit by Leutnant Erwin Ernst of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 21:28
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR862

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR862

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1943 HR685 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 south of Wamel, Gelderland w/o