Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer VH-AWY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214354

Date:Monday 3 June 1985
Time:17:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AWY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whitsunday Airport (YSHR), Shute Harbour, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hayman Island, QLD
Destination airport:YSHR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft began to veer to the right. The pilot attempted to correct the veer by applying left brake and rudder without success. Due to the likelihood of a collision with a nearby stationary aircraft, he then ground-looped the aircraft to the right and the aircraft was brought to a stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503514/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33339/aair198503514.pdf