Incident Piper PA-38 VH-UAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214361

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1985
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UAL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On return from his third solo flight, the pilot was attempting to complete a 180 degree turn in a confined area between two hangars. He positioned the aircraft on the left extremity of the concrete apron prior to starting the right turn. The left outer wing section struck a vertical support for the hangar located adjacent to the apron.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502543/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31501/aair198502543.pdf