Incident Piper PA-38 VH-MHO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214365

Date:Friday 21 June 1985
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MHO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a period in the local training area. Another aircraft was also returning and was advised that it would be number 2 in the landing sequence. However, the pilot of this aircraft overtook VH-MHO on the downwind leg. On final approach it was considered that insufficient separation would exist for landing, and the pilot of VH-MHO was offered the use of the parallel runway. Because the threshold of this runway was 250 metres closer than the planned runway, the pilot carried out a he pilot recovered the situation moothly, but the firewall and nosegeposed a steeper than normal approach. The aircraft landed heavily nosewheel first and bounced. The pilot recovered the situation and re-landed smoothly, but the firewall and nosegear assembly had been damaged. The pilot had probably been confused when the aircraft which was supposed to be following appeared ahead in the landing sequence, and he was offered a late change of runway. the steep approach had led to a misjudgment of the flare. The Instructor in the other aircraft, after acknowledging an instruction to position as number 2, and advising that he had the preceding aircraft in sight, did not maintain the required sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500660/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31649/aair198500660.pdf