Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six VH-MGQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214366

Date:Friday 21 June 1985
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MGQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Murray Island Airport, Murray Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Prince of Wales Island, QLD
Destination airport:Murray Island Airport YMUI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the aircraft became low on approach, the pilot applied power to correct the approach angle. However this resulted in a higher than recommended airspeed and the aircraft touched down and bounced. Witness reports indicate that the final touchdown occurred between 155 and 180 metres after the threshold, however, positive wheel marks were not evident until 340 metres after the threshold. When the pilot realised that insufficient strip remained for the aircraft to be brought to a stop, she attempted to carry out a groundloop. The aircraft skidded sideways off the end of the strip and down a steep incline before coming to rest against a tree. The pilot had encountered several problems prior to the accident. The aircraft battery had gone flat twice causing delays to the passengers. The passengers had become irritated by the delays and vented their anger on the pilot. The pilot stated that she was concerned about starting the engine after the landing and about the time available to complete the schedule before returning the aircraft to the base that night. She also stated that because of her preoccupation with the above matters she had not planned the approach and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503516/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34328/aair198503516.pdf