Incident Cessna 172N VH-WHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214370

Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WHK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cape Keer-Weer, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cape Keer-Weer, QLD
Destination airport:Musgrave Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after the aircraft became airborne it encountered a strong gust of wind. The left wingtip and nose wheel struck the ground and the aircraft overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503519/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30565/aair198503519.pdf